jordania
10 Interesting things about Jordan
September 24, 2018
petra jordania
Petra the splendid hidden city of stone
September 24, 2018

Legal Requirements To travel to Jordan

cheap jordan tours
 

IMMIGRATION AND VISAS

Passport exemptions

All travelers are required to present their passport, except in the following cases:

  1. Tourists are allowed to enter with the National Identity Card provided they are citizens of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, the Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden provided that they travel from Brussels to Aqaba on a charter flight and their documents are sent to the immigration authorities of Aqaba at least 24 hours in advance to the arrival date.
  2. Tourists carrying a "Laissez Passer" issued to Palestinian citizens by Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia , United Arab Emirates and the Republic of Yemen provided they have:
    • a. A return or connection ticket.
    • b. A re-entry permit or residence visa from the country of origin or a visa for the country of final destination.
    • c. An entry visa.
    • d. A Letter of Approval issued by the Ministry of Interior of Jordan.
  3. Travelers with a "Laissez Passer" issued by the United Nations provided they have prior authorization from the Ministry of Interior of Jordan.
  4. Travelers with "Seaman Book" (Maritime Notebook) whenever it is a business trip.
  5. Travelers with a "Kinderausweis", a German identity document issued for minors, provided that the document is accompanied by a photograph of the child.
  6. Travelers with the travel document issued by the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo to the permanent residents of Kosovo.

Additional information

  1. The entry of travelers with a Kuwaiti passport issued according to the provisions of Article 17 is not accepted.
  2. The entry of Yemeni citizens carrying a passport issued by the Democratic Republic of Yemen is denied, nor are they allowed to transit in the country.
  3. The entry or transit of travelers born in the Gaza Strip and carrying a Palestinian passport issued by the Palestinian authorities is not accepted.
  4. * Exemption:

    These travelers are allowed to enter as long as they have:

    • A permit issued by the consulate of Jordan in Gaza.
    • An Israeli re-entry permit or an Israeli Identity Card.
    • A residence permit from a country or region other than Gaza and a return ticket to that country or region.

Document validity

  • a. An expired passport (maximum of five years) issued to citizens of Jordan is accepted.
  • b. Jordan residents are allowed to enter with a valid travel document upon arrival.

Visa concession

  1. Before you arrive: Travelers should contact the nearest Jordanian representation abroad.
  2. Upon arrival: If necessary, you can obtain a visa at the airport at no cost; you can extend the visa extension at the nearest police station, to: 2.1. The citizens of Algeria, Japan, Libya and South Africa. 2.2. Travelers with a passport issued by Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of China).
  3. Upon arrival: Moroccan citizens can obtain a visa upon arrival at the airport at no cost; You can extend the visa extension at the nearest police station. However, women aged 17 to 35 must obtain a prior document from the Ministry of the Interior in order to travel except in the following cases: to. If they are accompanied by their husbands, parents or siblings. b. If they are members of an official delegation. c. If they are daughters of upper class people.
  4. Upon arrival: The visa can be obtained upon arrival at the airport by 10 Jordanian Dinars (JOD) for a single entry or transit visa, and at no cost if travelers form a tourist group provided that: - The tourist group is organized and guaranteed by a licensed Jordanian tourist or travel agency, and, - The group is not less than 5 people. - Each group traveler has a passport. - The period of stay in the country is at least 2 nights. - Have a return ticket. 4.1. Citizens of: Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Bangladesh, Belize, Republic of Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Cote d'Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Gabon, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Iran, Kenya, Laos, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Mozambique, Namibia , Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vietnam or Zambia, you must always obtain a visa before arriving, however, they may request it upon arrival if they have an official passport. 4.2. This service only applies to citizens of India who carry an ordinary passport and a residence permit for a country other than: Lebanon, Syria, Republic of Yemen or any of the countries mentioned in the above list; 4.3. This service is applied to the citizens of India with official passport; 4.4. This service does not apply to people without nationality or citizenship. 4.5. This service does not apply to travelers with travel documents issued by the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo for the permanent inhabitants of Kosovo.
  5. Upon arrival: All travelers can obtain a visa at the airport upon arrival, if necessary, provided that: - The reason for the trip is to attend a scientific or economic conference; or - Travel in a touristic group with a Jordan travel or tourist agency.
  6. Upon arrival: The visa can be obtained at the airport upon arrival for the escort staff (domestic employees) provided they are traveling in the company of their employer.
  7. Upon arrival: The visa will be issued to the citizens of Iraq at the airport provided they carry: 7.1. A residence permit for a country other than Lebanon, Syria, the Republic of Yemen or one of the countries mentioned in the above list. 7.2. A diplomatic passport. In addition, this service is applied to members of your family at no cost. 7.3. A service passport, with a cost of 10 Jordanian Dinars (JOD). 7.4. A consular, official or special passport provided that it is a working trip for 10 Jordanian Dinars (JOD). 7.5. An official "Businessmen Card" issued by the government of Jordan; 7.6. An official letter proving your attendance to a conference or workshop issued to official delegates entering or transiting Jordan.
  8. Upon arrival: The visa will be issued to travelers carrying a "Laissez Passer" issued by Vatican City upon arrival at the airport by 10 Jordanian Dinars (JOD) for a single entry or transit visa. You will also have the possibility of extending the period of your stay through the nearest police station. N.B. A multiple entry visa will not be accepted at airports.

Visa exemptions

All travelers must be in possession of a visa, except in the following cases:
  1. Citizens of Jordan.
  2. Citizens of Lebanon whose stay does not exceed 3 months.
  3. Citizens of Bahrain, Egypt, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emirates and the Republic of Yemen whose stay does not exceed one month; They will also have the possibility of extending the period of their stay through the nearest police station.
  4. Travelers with diplomatic passports, except citizens of Iraq.
  5. Travelers with a residence permit and / or re-entry permit issued by Jordan provided their stay outside Jordan does not exceed six months.
  6. Travelers with a "Laissez Passer" issued by the United Nations provided they have a permit issued by the Ministry of Interior of Jordan.
  7. Travelers with a Palestinian passport whose stay does not exceed one month; They will also have the possibility of extending the period of their stay through the nearest police station.

TWOV (Transit without Visa)

  1. Transit without a visa is allowed to those travelers who are going to continue their trip to a third country with the same flight or with the first connecting flight that flies within the following 6 hours maximum, without leaving the airport, provided they have a ticket with a confirmed reservation and all the necessary documents for the next trip. 1.1. Transit without a visa is allowed to the citizens of Iraq provided they remain under the responsibility of the airline. 1.2. Travelers who are going to continue their trip within 6 to 24 hours and who leave the airport, should leave their passport at the immigration counter; the airline can coordinate this process.
  2. Transit without a visa is allowed to refugees and people without nationality or citizenship provided they are under the responsibility of the airline and in its custody.

Additional information

  1. Due to the outbreak of swine flu (H1N1), all travelers arriving in Jordan from the United States will have to: - Fill in the arrival forms before leaving the immigration control area; Y - Be medically examined upon arrival.
  2. Travelers traveling at Queen Alia International Airport (AMM) "Queen Alia International Airport" to get to Aqaba, or at King Hussein Airport (AQJ) "King Hussein International Airport", will have to fill out their entry form upon arrival at the AMM airport.
  3. Travelers must bring the necessary documents and tickets for the next trip. 3.1. Government employees who continue their trip to Iraq can not have a return or connection ticket.
  4. In addition, citizens of Iraq must carry an Identity Card and a Certificate of Nationality.

Notices

All travelers planning to stay in Jordan for more than 14 days should be tested for AIDS; This test must be carried out in the Directorate of Immigrant Health and Chest Related Diseases. However, this process does not apply to Jordanian citizens or travelers carrying diplomatic or service passports.

CUSTOMS AND CURRENCIES

Export rules

Travelers over 18 years of age are allowed to freely export:

  • 200 grams of pipe tobacco, 25 cigars or 200 cigars. N.B. Travelers who export more than the amount mentioned above, will pay 3,750 Jordanian Dinars (JOD) for every 200 additional cigarettes and up to a maximum amount of 2,000 cigarettes.
  • One liter of alcoholic beverages. N.B. Travelers who export more than the amount mentioned above, will pay 2,910 Jordanian Dinars (JOD) for each additional liter and up to a maximum amount of four liters;
  • One or two open bottles of perfume;
  • A reasonable amount of cologne or lotion in open bottles for personal use;
  • Gifts whose value does not exceed 50 Jordanian Dinars (JOD) or 150 US Dollars (USD).

Pets

  1. Cats and dogs It must be accompanied by a veterinary health certificate and a certificate of vaccination against rabies. The moscotas can enter as passenger luggage, cargo or in the cabin.
  2. Birds The import of birds and their products is not allowed unless approved by the Ministry of Agriculture of Jordan. Health certificates are necessary in the case of transit.

Liquidation baggage regulations

Travelers should collect their luggage upon arrival at the final destination in Jordan. However, travelers traveling at Queen Alia International Airport (AMM) "Queen Alia International Airport" to go to Aqaba Airport (AQJ) have to pick up their luggage upon arrival at the airport (AMM). * Exception: The luggage of travelers in transit whose final destination is outside of Jordan.

Airport taxes

Travelers are not required to pay any kind of fee when leaving the airport.

Currency import regulations

  1. There is no restriction for the importation of local currency (Jordanian Dinar-JOD) provided that: to. Do not change in foreign currency until the exit from Jordan; b. Do not deposit in an account of a person who is not a resident;
  2. There is no restriction on the importation of foreign currencies, including credit cards issued in local or foreign currency, drawn on a non-resident account provided that the imported quantities are declared upon arrival.
  3. Importation of Israeli Shekel is not allowed.

Foreign exchange regulations

Travelers can export local currency (Jordanian Dinar-JOD) up to 300, or its equivalent in foreign currency; and foreign currency up to the amount imported and declared.



If you have any questions, do you want to leave a comment or suggestion you can write us by our chat online, We are online and ready to help you.